East Canton Boys Cross Country Team History

     The program was started by Coach Lee Sternberg in the autumn of 1973. Coach Sternberg has been the only head coach of the East Canton High School Boys. The Program has complied an amazing record. These team have won 24 League/Conference Titles; 2 overall Stark County Titles; 27 District Championships; 11 Regional Titles; 3 State Runner-up finished and 4 State Championship Titles.

    Individually, four runners have finished as State Runner-up. Mike Dorto was second in both 1985 and 1987. Nicholas Dysle was 2nd in 2006; Gabe Henning was 2nd in 2008 and Demetrius Snellenberger finished 2nd in 2018 and again in 2019. In 2019, Demetrius set the current school record of 15:44  for 5000 meters, during the State meet at National Trail Raceway. There have been numerous other "All-Ohio" Cross Country athletes and many more State qualifiers for the Hornet Pac-Men. Many others have been named "All League/ Conference and "All Stark County" for their efforts on the many courses throughout the State of Ohio.

    Through the years, the program has been associated with 4 conferences. From 1976-1988 East Canton was part of the Senate League; 1989 to 2004 the team competed in the Principal's Athletic Conference (P.A.C. 7). In 2005 the "Pac-Men" joined the Portage Trail Conference (P.T.C.)  and was there until 2012. This year 2021, is the 9th year that East Canton has competed in the Inter-Valley Conference (I.V.C.) East Canton won their 1st I.V.C. Championship in 2015 and again in 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020 and 2021

 

2020 State Cross Country Champions!

Top Ten Freshman 5000 Meter Times

Dee Snellenberger          16:09

Mike Dorto                        16:35  

Larry Johnson                  16:59                 

Josh Conrad                      17:00  

Chris Williamson              17:01

Josh Schleappi                  17:09

Anthony Lattavo                17:18  

Gabe Shilling                      17:25

Ben Sternberg                     17:32

Andrew Wade                      17:32   

Top Ten  Sophomore 5000 Meter Times

Dee Snellenberger       16:07

Mike Dorto                        16:12

Josh Conrad                      16:20

Brylan Holland                16:24

Josh Schleappi               16:25

Chris Williamson            16:33

Anthony Lattavo              16:33

Eric Toalston                      16:34

Gabe Henning                   16:36

James Gibson                    16:42

 

 

Top Ten Junior 5000 Meter Times

Dee Snellenberger             16:03

Gabe Henning                       16:04

Brylan Holland                      16:05

Gabe Shilling                         16:08

Chris Williamson                 16:08

Nicholas Dysle                     16:12

Josh Schleappi                    16:16

Mike Dorto                             16:19

Scott Wyler                             16:24

Anthony Lattavo                  16:25

 

 

 

Top Ten Senior 5000 Meter Times

Dee Snellenberger          15:44

Nicholas Dysle                   15:52

Gabe Shilling                      15:53

Gabe Henning                    15:55   

James Gibson                    15:56

Scott Wyler                          16:02

Mike Dorto                           16:05

Josh Conrad                        16:06

Joe Gorrell                            16:06

Chris Williamson                 16:12

 

 

State Meet Results

1982-2021

1982-11th

1984-6th

1985-3rd

1986-4th

1987-2nd

1988-2nd

1991-4th 

1992-9th

1993-8th

1995-4th

1996-3rd

1997-7th

1998-1st

1999-9th

2005-10th   

2006-2nd

2008-5th

2017-1st

2018-3rd

2019-3rd

2020-1st

2021-1st

 

 

 

 

Conference Championships & Finishes

1st Place Finishes

Senate League- 1983, '84, '86, '87, '88

PAC- 1989, '90, '91, '92, '93, '95, '96, '97, '98, '99, '03, '04

IVC- 2015, '16, '17, '18, '19, '20. '21

2nd Place Finishes

Senate League- 1977, '78, 

PAC- 2000, '02

PTC- 2005, '06, '07, '08, '09

IVC- 2014

3rd Place Finishes

Senate League- 1979, '81, 82

PAC- 1994, '01

IVC- 2013

4th Place Finishes

Senate League- 1976

PTC- 2010, '11, '12

 

* There were no league meets in 1980 or 1985.

Senate League          Principle Athletic Conference                                      Portage Trail Conference                                            Inter Valley Conference

1976-4th                           1989-1st                                                                2005-2nd                                                                                   2013-3rd

1977-2nd                           1990-1st                                                              2006-2nd                                                                                   2014-2nd

1978-2nd                           1991-1st                                                             2007-2nd                                                                                      2015-1st

1979-3rd                             1992-1st                                                                               2008-2nd                                                                                   2016-1st

1980-no meet                   1993-1st                                                                               2009-2nd                                                                                   2017-1st

1981-3rd                             1994-3d                                                                                  2010-4th                                                                                      2018-1st

1982-3rd                            1995-1st                                                                                2011-4th                                                                                   2019-1st

1983-1st                          1996-1st                                                                                2012-4th                                                                                     2020-1st

 1984-1st                         1997-1st                                                                                                                                           2021-1st

1985-no meet                 1998-1st

1986-1st                       1999-1st

1987-1st                          2000-2nd

1988-1st                             2001-3rd

                                                2002-2nd

                                                 2003-1st

                                                  2004-1st

2020 State Champions Interview

/Users/leesternberg/Desktop/2020 State Video.webloc

Demetrius Snellenberger School Record Holder

All Time 5000 meter times

Demetrius Snellenberger     15:44

Nicholas Dysle                           15:52

Gabe Shilling                              15:53

Gabe Henning                            15:55

James Gibson                             15:56

Scott Wyler                                   16:02

Brylan Holland                           16:05

Mike Dorto                                    16:05

Josh Conrad                                 16:06

Josh Schleappi                            16:16

All Time 5000 meter times cont.

Mark Varian                                    16:23

Braxton Ohman                             16:24

Anthony Lattavo                           16:25

Bob White                                        16:27

Nick Aukerman                              16:29

Mike Aukerman                              16:29

Ben Carroll                                       16:29

Chad Carroll                                    16:31

Eric Toalston                                   16:34

Brian Clayton                                  16:36

 

All Time 5000 meter times cont.

Chad Long                                         16:39

Ben Sternberg                                 16:39

Matt Orwick                                      16:41

Anthony Rukavina                          16:42

Mason Cain                                         16:43

Larry Johnson                                   16:43

Alex Yarian                                           16:45

Kyeem Newell-Owens                     16:46

Dan Aquino                                          16:46

Tony Cappillo                                      16:46

All Time 5000 meter times cont.

Robbie Buxton                           16:50

Jason Wade                                 16:51

Denny Snyder                              16:52

Jeremy Cline                                16:53

Braxton Ohman                          16:55

Andrew Wade                              16:56

Tom McCauley                            1656

Colt Hemphill                              16:57

Rich Bowers                                  16:58

Frank Fernandez                        16:58